Winners 2017

View full 2017 awards supplement here.

The Innovation Award


Winner: Chris Murphy, CEO, Bluedrop Medical
Second: Clare Morris, Clinical Services Manager, Activa Healthcare
Third: Jacky Edwards, Burns Nurse Consultant, University Hospitals of South Manchester NHS Foundation Trust

The Patient Wellbeing Award


Winner: Anne Williams, Lymphoedema Nurse Consultant and Lecturer, Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh
Second: Helen Cowan, Nurse, Order of St John Care Trust
Third: Dr Moses Murandu, Senior Lecturer, University of Wolverhampton

The Wound Assessment and Diagnostics Award


Winner: Chris Murphy, CEO, Bluedrop Medical
Second: Andrea Pokorná, Associate Professor, Masaryk University, Czech Republic
Third: Leanne Atkin, Vascular Nurse Specialist, Mid Yorks NHS Trust & Joy Tickle, Tissue Viability Nurse, Shropshire Community Health

Cost-Effective Wound Management Award


Winner: Kumaresan Nagarajan and Cardiothoracic Surgical Team, New Cross Hospital Wolverhampton
Second: High Risk Podiatry Team, Diabetes Centre, Cwm Taf UHB.
Third: Deborah Gleeson, Lead Nurse Tissue Viability, St Helen’s and Knowsley NHS Trust

The Innovation in North America Award


Winner: Mina Izadjoo, Hosan Kim, Salman Izadjoo, Vanessa Marcel, Huan Truong and Hans Kuhnlenz, Trideum Biosciences
Second: David Armstrong, Professor of Surgery, University of Arizona College of Medicine
Third: Catherine Milne (Transitions of Care Resource Guide), Advanced Practice Nurse, Connecticut Clinical Nursing Associates

The Compression Therapy for Venous and Lymphatic Disorders Award


Winner: Healogics Team - Crawley, Horsham and Mid-Sussex
Second: Rebecca Elwell, Macmillan Lymphoedema ANP, Royal Stoke University Hospital
Third: Jacky Edwards, Burns Nurse Consultant, University Hospitals of South Manchester NHS Foundation Trust

The Effective Wound Bed Preparation, Infection and Biofilm Award


Winner: Jennifer Hurlow, CWOCN Nurse Practitioner, School of Nursing, Canterbury Christ Church University & Jennifer Gaddy, Assistant Professor, Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Second Matthew Malone, Use of molecular biology techniques to see the effects of an antimicrobial on biofilm in vivo, Liverpool Hospital, South Western Sydney LHD, Australia
Third Matthew Malone, Use of molecular biology techniques to confirm the presence of biofilm in diabetic foot ulcers, Liverpool Hospital, South Western Sydney LHD, Australia

The Pressure Care Award


Winner: The Tissue Viability Team, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
Second: Martina Tierney, Occupational Therapist & Clinical Director, Seating Matters
Third: Emer Shanley, PhD Scholar, Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland

The Best Clinical Research Award


Winner: Ross Atkinson, Anna Jones, Karen Ousey & John Stephenson
Second: Martina Tierney, Occupational Therapist & Clinical Director, Seating Matters
Third: Andrea Mahon, Doctoral Researcher in Podiatric Medicine, National University of Ireland Galway

The Professional Education Award


Winner: Kevin Woo, Assistant Professor & Advanced Wound Consultant, Queen’s University, Canada
Second: Martina Tierney, Occupational Therapist & Clinical Director, Seating Matters
Third: Karen Ousey, Jeanette Milne, Leanne Atkin, Valerie Henderson and John Stephenson, The University of Huddersfield

The Best Laboratory/Pre-Clinical Study Award


Winner: Dilip Thomas, Postgraduate Researcher, Centre for Research in Medical Devices, NUI Galway
Second: Cornelia Wiegand, Scientist, Universitatsklinikum Jena, Germany
Third: Ruben Vellettaz, MD, Clinica Colon, Argentina

The Veteran and Military Wound Care Award


Winner: Reza Jafari, Lymphoedema Therapist, WoundCare4Heroes
Second: Justine Whitaker, Director & Nurse Consultant - Northern Lymphology Ltd & Senior Lecturer - University of Central Lancashire
Third: Paul Watson, Military Children & Young Carers Consultant, Teeside

The Best Research in a Developing Country


Winner: Dr Moses Murandu, Senior Lecturer, University of Wolverhampton
Second: Ruben Vellettaz, MD, Clinica Colon, Argentina
Third: Dr Basavraj Nagoba, Dr Rajan Gandhi, Dr Arunkumar Rao, Depts. of Microbiology, Surgery & Orthopedics, MIMSR Medical College, Latur, India

Most Innovative New Dressing Award


Winner: HydroClean Plus, Hartmann
Second: Biatain Silicone, Coloplast
Third: UrgoClean Ag, Urgo

Most Innovative Product


Winner: Lundatex® system, PressCise AB
Second: Adtec Steriplas Gas Plasma, Adtec
Third: BRH-A2, Jagmed Ltd