Shortlist 2017

The Compression Therapy for Venous and Lymphatic Disorders Award

  • Jacky Edwards, Burns Nurse Consultant, University Hospitals of South Manchester NHS Foundation Trust
  • Rebecca Elwell, Macmillan Lymphoedema ANP, Royal Stoke University Hospital
  • John McRobert, Nurse Consultant & Clinical Team, Healogics

Cost-Effective Wound Management Award

  • Kumaresan Nagarajan and Cardiothoracic Surgical Team, New Cross Hospital Wolverhampton
  • Deborah Gleeson, Lead Nurse Tissue Viability, St Helen’s and Knowsley NHS Trust
  • High Risk Podiatry Team, Diabetes Centre, Cwm Taf UHB.

The Effective Wound Bed Preparation, Infection and Biofilm Award

  • Jennifer Hurlow, CWOCN Nurse Practitioner, School of Nursing, Canterbury Christ Church University & Jennifer Gaddy, Assistant Professor, Vanderbilt University Medical Center
  • Matthew Malone, Use of molecular biology techniques to confirm the presence of biofilm in diabetic foot ulcers, Liverpool Hospital, South Western Sydney LHD, Australia
  • Matthew Malone, Use of molecular biology techniques to see the effects of an antimicrobial on biofilm in vivo, Liverpool Hospital, South Western Sydney LHD, Australia

The Innovation Award

  • Jacky Edwards, Burns Nurse Consultant, University Hospitals of South Manchester NHS Foundation Trust
  • Clare Morris, Clinical Services Manager, Activa Healthcare
  • Chris Murphy, CEO, Bluedrop Medical

The Patient Wellbeing Award

  • Helen Cowan, Nurse, Order of St John Care Trust
  • Dr Moses Murandu, Senior Lecturer, University of Wolverhampton
  • Anne Williams, Lymphoedema Nurse Consultant and Lecturer, Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh

The Pressure Care Award

  • Heather Hodgson, Lead Nurse Tissue Viability, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
  • Emer Shanley, PhD Scholar, Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland
  • Martina Tierney, Occupational Therapist & Clinical Director, Seating Matters

The Professional Education Award

  • Karen Ousey, Jeanette Milne, Leanne Atkin, Valerie Henderson and John Stephenson, The University of Huddersfield
  • Martina Tierney, Occupational Therapist & Clinical Director, Seating Matters
  • Kevin Woo, Assistant Professor & Advanced Wound Consultant, Queen’s University, Canada

The Wound Assessment and Diagnostics Award

  • Leanne Atkin, Vascular Nurse Specialist, Mid Yorks NHS Trust & Joy Tickle, Tissue Viability Nurse, Shropshire Community Health
  • Chris Murphy, CEO, Bluedrop Medical
  • Andrea Pokorná, Associate Professor, Masaryk University, Czech Republic

The Best Clinical Research Award

  • Ross Atkinson, Anna Jones, Karen Ousey & John Stephenson, The University of Huddersfield
  • Andrea Mahon, Doctoral Researcher in Podiatric Medicine, National University of Ireland Galway
  • Martina Tierney, Occupational Therapist & Clinical Director, Seating Matters

The Best Laboratory/Pre-Clinical Study Award

  • Dilip Thomas, Postgraduate Researcher, Centre for Research in Medical Devices, NUI Galway
  • Ruben Vellettaz, MD, Clinica Colon, Argentina
  • Cornelia Wiegand, Scientist, Universitatsklinikum Jena, Germany

The Best Research from a Developing Country

  • Dr Moses Murandu, Senior Lecturer, University of Wolverhampton
  • Dr Basavraj Nagoba, Dr Rajan Gandhi, Dr Arunkumar Rao, Depts. of Microbiology, Surgery & Orthopedics, MIMSR Medical College, Latur, India
  • Ruben Vellettaz, MD, Clinica Colon, Argentina

The Veteran and Military Wound Care Award

  • Reza Jafari, Lymphoedema Therapist, WoundCare4Heroes
  • Paul Watson, Military Children & Young Carers Consultant, Teeside
  • Justine Whittaker, Nurse Consultant, Northern Lymphology

Most Innovative New Dressing Award

  • Biatain Silicone, Coloplast
  • HydroClean plus, Hartmann
  • UrgoClean Ag, Urgo

Most Innovative Product

  • Adtec Steriplas Gas Plasma, Adtec
  • BRH-A2, Jagmed Ltd
  • Lundatex® system, PressCise AB

The Innovation in North America Award

  • David Armstrong, Professor of Surgery, University of Arizona College of Medicine
  • Mina Izadjoo, VP and Chief Science Officer, Trideum Biosciences
  • Catherine Milne (Transitions of Care Resource Guide), Advanced Practice Nurse, Connecticut Clinical Nursing Associates